CRAPS Privacy Policy

Home Privacy Policy
CRAPS Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Protecting your Privacy

Consumers Rebelling Against Poor Service (“crapsaus.com.au”, "CRAPSAUS ", “C.R.A.P.S” “we", "our", "us", "crapsaus", Craps Australia) is devoted to protecting your privacy!

Craps Australia is bound by the Privacy Act 1998, which sets out the ethics concerning the protection of your personal information known as the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

The APPs establish the rules in which agencies and organisations may collect, store, use and disclose personal information and how a person can access and correct records containing their personal information.

The APPs set out:

Ø  How personal information is collected and retained

Ø  Use of cookies

Ø  Website analytics

Ø  Providing your personal information

Ø  Accessing your personal information

Ø  Correcting your personal information

Ø  Making a complaint

Ø  ACCC / AER Privacy Policy

 

What personal information do we collect?

We collect personal information submitted to CRAPS Australia such as:

Ø  Name

Ø  Email address

Ø  Postcode

Ø  Telephone number

Ø  Gender

Ø  Email communications (between “you,” CRAPS Australia and the organisation you've reviewed)

Ø  Complaint information/reviews

Ø  Product invoices/receipts that you upload.

This information is gathered to ascertain the demographics of the individuals who are using our site. To build a better picture (utilising those statistics) of the types of companies who are failing in their duty of care to the consumer, and the areas they are deemed inadequate.

 

How personal information is collected
When you visit this site

Our objective is to maintain an active and expanding website to improve communication with the community at large and to:

Ø  make it possible to provide information about poor consumer activities quickly, and;

Ø  encourage feedback from the business of which the complaint is raised.

 

We operate our website using “the World Wide Web” and commercial web hosting facilities. When visiting this site, a record of your visit is logged. The following clickstream data is recorded and is used by us for statistical purposes:

Ø  your IP addresses

Ø  your top-level domain name (e.g. .com, .gov, .au, .uk)

Ø  the type of browser you are using

Ø  the date and time of the visit to the site

Ø  the pages accessed and the documents downloaded

Ø  the internet address of the site from which you linked directly to our site.


No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except in the unlikely event of an investigation when a law enforcement agency or government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect our internet web server logs.

When you subscribe to email alerts you must provide an email address to which the system can use to send your alerts. We will not use your email address to send you unsolicited information unless you otherwise indicate that you would like to receive this information from us.


When you register and complete an online review

We may only solicit and collect personal information:

Ø  for a lawful purpose that is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, one or more of our functions or activities;

Ø  by lawful and fair means.

We provide a number of online forms for enquiries, complaints, poor service reviews, reports, submissions and web feedback, including “the Peoples Poll”. Not all of our online forms deliver services for the protected transmission of communication across the internet. You should be aware that there are inherent risks transmitting information across the internet using non-secure forms. Our secure forms can be identified by the padlock symbol and an address starting with https://.

With the exception of clickstream data recorded when you visit our website, the personal information you provide to CRAPS Australia is voluntary.


Using personal information

At CRAPS Australia, we collect information that enables us to build a statistical representation, this information is used to provide better understand of the types of consumers who use our site, and whom feel the need to not only inform the wider community, but also inform the reviewed company that they feel undervalued as a consumer, and the reason for such action.  

 The wider community and the business/company can receive a statistical analysis of the suburb/location/store that is underperforming, and what areas they need to modify in order to change that culture.

 Business/companies can only identify consumers if, you, as a consumer submitting a written review, have chosen to inform them of such.

 
Registration

All consumers wishing to submit a review must register on CRAPS Australia to create a user account. All information you provide when registering a user account including your name, suburb, postcode, email address, mobile number or other details can be viewed, modified or deleted by accessing your Dashboard after signing in. Registered users who wish to close their account should send a request to info@crapsaus.com.au. Your account will be closed, however, CRAPS Australia will not remove your complaint/s and some enduring non-identifiable information may remain on the site.

 

Your personal information

CRAPS Australia does not sell or rent personal information to any third party. We may disclose your personal information to the police, government, or regulatory authorities, as required by law (as previously stated above).

Our site uses cookies to better serve you when you return to the website. A cookie is a piece of data that a site can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your computer as an anonymous tag that identifies your computer but not you.

You can set your browser to notify you before you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it. You can also set your browser to turn off cookies. If you do so, some pages in the site may not work properly.

Cookies are either persistent or session based. Persistent cookies are stored on your computer, contain an expiry date, and may be used to track your browsing behaviour upon return to the issuing site. Session cookies are short-lived. They are used only during a browsing session and expire when you quit your browser.

Our site uses both kinds of cookies to provide a rich and session based experience. The cookies are used to enable us to track users’ browsing patterns in order to provide statistical information to improve the usability of the site.

 

The use of Cookies

Cookies are used to remember consumers who log-in to CRAPS Australia and track browsing patterns that are used to increase performance and user experience whilst on our site. This information varies and depends on the information and services accessed by the user. Generally, this information is not linked or tied to your personal information.

Cookies may also be used for anonymous consumer profiling purposes to modify advertising preferences. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can reset your browser on your computer/device to not accept CRAPS Australia, however, this may prevent access or limit your usability of CRAPS Australia.

 

External Links

The CRAPS Australia website contains links to external websites operated by third parties. CRAPS Australia makes no representations or warranties in relation to the “privacy practices” of third-party websites. CRAPS Australia accepts NO responsibility for the “privacy policies” or content of third party websites. All third-party websites should be responsible for informing you of their privacy practices.

 

Security

CRAPS Australia uses industry-standard security systems to protect the personal information submitted to us during transmission and through to storage. Please note that no transmission method over the Internet or mobile device, including electronic storage, can be deemed 100% secure. CRAPS Australia strives to use commercially acceptable means to protect all personal information, however, no GUARANTEE can be given that the CRAPS Australia system is absolutely secure. Contact CRAPS Australia at info@crapsaus.com.au should you become aware of any unauthorised use of your username and/or password.

 

Make a Complaint

If you believe that CRAPS Australia or The Peoples Poll (affiliated website) have breached the APPs, you can lodge a complaint with CRAPS Australia by email at info@crapsaus.com.au. We will respond to your complaint as soon as possible.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. Any updated versions of this privacy policy will be posted on our website. The CRAPS Australia privacy policy was last updated in August 2017.

 

More Information

More information on privacy is available at the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner www.oaic.gov.au.